2018-2019 CR3 RACE SCHEDULE (This is a tentative calendar.  Additions will be posted soon).

Awards for U12 and under will be by birth year with mixed genders.  We will be giving awards out of 1st, 2nd and 3rd place.  All other ages group will be done by U14 boys, U14 girls, U16 boys, Etc. 

Example

  1. 1st John Smith 2008
  2. 2nd Abby Brown 2008
  3. 3rd Lisa Green 2008

(refer to calendar page for events)

DECEMBER 2018

December 14-16, MidAM/Region 3/2 racing:

Friday, Dec. 14, 2 CR3 GS at Nubs Nob-Selected U16 older athletes at Nubs Nob

Saturday, Dec. 15, 1 FIS Slalom-(FIS ATHLETES ONLY-AM) & U16 and older 1 US Scored Slalom at Nubs Nob-afternoon

Saturday, Dec. 15, CR3 U14 and Younger 1 Non-Scored Slalom at Nubs Nob

Sunday, Dec. 16, 1 FIS Slalom(FIS ATHLETES ONLY-AM) & U16 and older 1 US CR3 Scored Slalom at Nubs Nob -afternoon

Sunday, Dec. 16, CR3 U14 and Younger 1 Non-Scored  at Nubs Nob

December 22/23,  Race at MT. Holly-POSTPONED

***********************************************************

 JANUARY 2019

January 5/6, CR3 Race at Boyne Highlands, U14 AND OLDER 1 Slalom on Sat./1 GS on Sunday (Scored Race- U14 SKI UP Weekend)**** U14 AND YOUNGER (non-scored race) 1 Slalom on Sat./1 GS on Sunday. 

January 12/14 Atmore FIS at Spirit-3 SL 

January 18/20, Shelley Glover, Marquette Mountain, (R234 U16 Qualifier)-CR2 manages this race.

 January 26/27, CR3  Race at Boyne Mountain-Kelsey Barnard Memorial Race-Saturday Slalom on FIS, Sunday GS on FIS- ALL AGE GROUPS-(Scored Race- U14 SKI UP Weekend)

*******************************************************

FEBRUARY 2019

February 1-3 Indianhead Speed Camp-Refer to Central website for details.

 February 16/17 CR3 Race at Nubs Nob, U16 AND OLDER-Saturday - Parallel Slalom/Sunday-Parallel GS **** U14 AND YOUNGER-Saturday -  Parallel Slalom/Sunday-Parallel GS

 February 22-24, Hosking Championships, Marquette Mountain, (U14 and U16 Qualifier)-Race is run by Region 2

February 25, MHSAA State Finals

******************************************************

MARCH 2019

 March 23-24, CR3 at Nubs Nob (Slalom race on Saturday used for seeding for dual slaloms on Sunday-race arena) Saturday Skills Quest-ALL AGE GROUPS

March 4-10 ROCKY/CENTRAL U16 Junior Championships at WInter Park.

March 12-17 ROCKY/CENTRAL U14 Junior Championships at Steamboat.

CENTRAL DIVISION HOSKING CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Must be a CR3 membership by January 31, 2019 to participate in this event.)

ADDITIONAL RACE MIGHT BE ADDED TO SCHEDULE.